Japan VISA for Vietnamese

Japan is a notorious location for business travel and tourism. In order to indulge in these activities, Vietnam passport holders who want to travel to Japan must obtain a visa. The temporary visitor visa is the most efficient visa for Vietnamese citizens. These temporary visa grants access to stay in Japan for a 30 day period. Moreover, this temporary visa allows travellers to indulge not only in business trips but to tour Japan and visit with family and friends.

Japan eVisa

Japan VISA requirements for Vietnamese citizens

Vietnamese citizens do need a Visa for Japan. The Japanese government will release an electronic visa, eVisa, for visitors to Japan from Vietnam in April 2020. A valid passport and additional documentation is required by the government before an eVisa can be issued. The applicants must enter all personal details as it appears on their passport. The purpose of the trip, entry method, dates of travel and the name of the transport carrier must be noted on the application.

The eVisa also requires the applicant to report where they will stay for the duration of the trip. Criminal and immigration violations will be addressed in efforts to eliminate potential terrorist attacks. Nonetheless, the application to obtain an eVisa is a strictly online process. This online process alleviates travellers from visiting the Japanese embassy to apply for the Japan visa. In addition, before the eVisa is available in April, individuals must apply for a visa at the following locations: Japanese Embassy in Hanoi, visa processing agency or consulate general office while in Vietnam. 

It is thoroughly important to apply for the correct visa type because the Japanese government offers various visa. The first type of visa is a short-term visa for Vietnamese nationals. The short-term visa can be a business visa or a transit visa. In order to be eligible for a business visa, the applicant must have a position in management at a company. A transit visa is only required if a Vietnamese citizen will be stopping in Japan on their way to another destination.

The Japanese government also offers long term visas for Vietnamese nationals. The 4 long-term visas offered by the Japanese government are: Working Visa and Highly Skilled Professional Visa, General Visa, Specified Visa, and Diplomatic Visas.

The Working Visa and Highly Skilled Professional Visa should only be used by individuals who were offered a job in Japan and have a sponsor. The sponsor must provide a certificate of eligibility in order for this visa to be issued. The general visa is applicable to people who will become involved in cultural activities while in Japan. If a traveller does not have a sponsor or guarantor for his trip to Japan, the individual must provide documentation showing they can afford the expenses of their stay. In addition, the traveller must submit a Bank Certificate issued within the last three months and tax return. The General Visa can only be granted if their certificate of eligibility comes directly from a regional immigration authority. Children of Japanese passport holders and Vietnamese spouses are eligible for the Specified Visa. The Diplomatic Visa is solely for government officials who are stationed in Japan. 

Keep in mind if you travel for tourism in the near future, you will need an eVisa, not a traditional visa.

Japan VISA application form for vietnamese

Travellers from countries like Japan, Africa and Latin America must obtain a visa. The requirements for a visa are straightforward.

The following stipulations must be met before a tourist visa in Japan can be issued: a signed visa application form, a current photo in colour and on a white background, valid passport with 2 blank pages, the passport must be at least 6 months old, certified birth certificate and timetables. If married within one year, a marriage certificate must be presented. A valid passport for the duration of a visit is mandatory for citizens of visa-free countries in Japan.

In close, the Japanese e-Visa was created to simplify application process, reduce trips to the Japanese embassy enhance control of immigration , and allow access to visa data by airlines. The e-Visa is a technological advancement due to the many tourist visiting Japan over the last several years. Statistically, Japan reported 48 million foreign visitors in 2016, 28.7 million in 2017, and 39 billion in 2018. The growth mechanism for Japan is to continue to spark the interest of foreigners, thus raising the potential number of tourists in upcoming years to 50 billion. The government statistical agency reported that cruise ships from China contributed substantially to the growth rate of Japan by foreign visitors. Due to cruise ships from China entering Japan frequently, the Japanese government will release the E-Visa to Chinese travelers first and then extend the E-Visa to other nationalities. However, tourists from United States, Korea, Singapore, and Hong Kong can get a Visa on arrival to Japan.

In addition, the e-Visa application serves as a protective barrier for terrorist attacks. By using https://www.japan-visa.net/ to obtain your e-Visa will provide a easy, reliable process that will have your embarking on your next cruise to Japan in seconds!