Japan VISA for Canadian

If you’re sitting in your living room in Vancouver and suddenly have the idea that a primary goal is ticking off on your bucket list climbing Mount Fuji in Japan, even if you had the money, you likely wouldn’t pack and rush off to the airport today to go, but chances are, if you did a little bit of legwork, tomorrow would likely be okay.

The reason is that citizens of Canada, are one of the lucky 68 countries that are exempt from getting a Japan VISA before they arrive in the country. Residents of these 68 countries, get their VISA, on-demand, at the airport.

Naturally, you must not be a criminal on Interpol’s watch list, but providing you have a return ticket to depart Japan, confirmed hotel reservations, and proof of sufficient funds, as a citizen of Canada, you can visit Japan as a tourist for 90 days, providing your passport is still valid for that length of time.

eVisa Japan

Do Canadian need a VISA for Japan?

Again, the answer is no, providing the length of their visit is unremunerated tourism.
However, if you want to do business, work, attend school, stay for a medical operation, attend a long term cultural or religious visit, or in general, attend longer than 90 days, or you intend to work, then you will need a VISA from the Japanese consulate in your part of Canada.

Important information: from 2020 canadian citizens will be required to apply for a Japanese eVisa. 

Japan VISA requirements for canadian citizens

If you will be coming for tourism and will claim an on-demand visa extension, there is no application form to fill out. When you arrive at the airport, your photo will be taken and you will be fingerprinted. Then, it’s pretty much a matter of providing a few things:

  • 1. Your valid passport.
  • 2. Other proof of Canadian residence, such as your residency card.
  • 3. By law, you must have a return airline ticket out of Japan.
  • 4. You will be expected to show a detailed itinerary of where and on which dates you will stay.
  • 5. You will be expected to have enough money, in either cash or credit cards, to support yourself while visiting Japan.
  • 6. Your passport must have an ICAO chip, of which all current valid Canadian passports should have.
  • 7. By mutual agreement between the governments of Japan and Canada, no fee is charged for VISAs from Canadian Citizens.

If you wish to stay longer than 90 days or will be working, you must apply a VISA in advance. You will need the VISA Application to Enter Japan, an Itinerary In Japan Form, complete a Letter of Guarantee Form guaranteeing:

1. Expenses for the applicant’s stay in Japan.
2. Return travel expenses.
3. Compliance with Japanese laws and regulations.

You may also be required to submit a List of Visa Applicants, indicating which relatives you may visit or which short term businesses you may be visiting. You may also be required to fill out a Details of Company/Organization Form for work trips, as well as possibly have a Invitation Letter filled out by a Japanese invitee.

Apart from these types of visas, there is an eVisa (from 2020). The process is simple, you only have to fill out an online form in order to get your approval. It will be necessary for everybody who wants to visit Japan in 2020.

Japan VISA application form for Canada

The VISA Application Form requests vital information such as:

  • Name on your passport.
  • Telephone number.
  • Your address.
  • Your nationality and former nationalities.
  • Your place of birth.
  • Your gender.
  • Your marital status.
  • Your passport number and type of passport.
  • Your government ID number.
  • The location where your passport was issued, the date of issue and the expiration date of your passport.
  • The purpose of your visit.
  • The date of your arrival and departure to and from Japan.
  • Your port of entry to Japan.
  • Your itinerary.
  • Details about any in-Japan Guarantor.

Please, note that whether you get an on-demand VISA or need one from the embassy, the government of Japan takes security very carefully. Therefore there are questions about
drug convictions, human trafficking, prostitution or previous deportations, either in Japan or from other countries. And there are serious consequences for lying to the Japanese Immigration folks.

Visa applications can be made at the appropriate location for your part of Canada, via proxy, for someone else to make the application, or via travel agencies approved by the local consulate of which there are four, one in Vancouver, one in Calgary, one in Toronto, and the last one located in Montreal.

The four consulates cover all of Canada, and you must submit your application to the correct consulate, otherwise, it will be summarily be rejected. A complete list of consulates and the territory they serve is found Japanese Consulates in Canada portion of the Japanese Embassy website.

Finally, it is important to know that from 2020 you will apply for an evisa online. It won’t be necessary to go to the embassy. The process will be faster.